100% Pure Boswellia Serrata Frankincense Essential Oil for Bulk Purchase Frankincense Oil
The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it's cut, healing the wound. The resin is then distilled producing the precious oil the therapeutic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation.
- Frankincense oil is one of the firm favourites in aromatherapy that has a wonderful calming effect on the mind.
- The essential oil helps to create inner peace, and at the same time helps to sooth the respiratory and urinary tract.
- Frankincense essential oil relieves pain associated with rheumatism and muscular aches.
- It has a rejuvenating, balancing and healing action on the skin.
- Frankincense oil also clears the lungs and helps with shortness of breath, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, coughs and colds.
- Frankincense oil is said to help invigorate an aged skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation.